Expedition Exchange Bulletin Boards  

Go Back   Expedition Exchange Bulletin Boards > Technical Discussions
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #76  
Old March 30th, 2007, 11:14 AM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,070
But then where would the gun rack go?:


Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old March 30th, 2007, 06:47 PM
read read is offline
Read Kerlin
KI6CSI
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 302
how about GPS for your dog...
http://www.gundogsupply.com/garmin-astro.html

Jack, do you have it on pre-order yet?
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old March 31st, 2007, 07:47 PM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,070
Quote:
Originally Posted by read
I stopped by Fry's on the way back home. They have a 7200 on the floor. I flipped through the screens a bit and it is quite nice. Real simple navigation through the screens and different functions. I just wish the screen resolution was better. Right next to it they had this model

the nuvi650. Granted, the screen is about 1/4 of the size of the 7200 so the resolution on that screen much better. It just made the 7200 seem lacking in pixels.

I will say the install for the 7200 would be super clean & easy.

For me, I'm still going to go for the MacMini install.


Read, I went to Fry's today to check out the 7200. Oh man. The 7200 is a pile. It's so dated. The monitor resolution is terrible, and the unit is huge. It's very thick front to back, and the cradle is huge. There's no way I could mount the 7200 cleanly.

I also played with that nuvi right beside the 7200. This nuvi is totally sweet for what it is. It's very thin front to back, and it seemed to me that the nuvi would do pretty much everything the 7200 would do. The monitor's resolution was very nice and the touchscreen worked much better on the nuvi than it did on the 7200.

I can't help but think that Garmin is working on a larger nuvi to replace the 7200 and 7500, and I think I'm going to wait for that unit to come out. But for sure the 7200 and 7500 are out of the question.
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old April 1st, 2007, 05:42 PM
nosivad_bor nosivad_bor is offline
Rob Davison
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 1,051
My old lady has the Nuvi 350 and it works beautifully for what she needs it for. Makes my Garmin 176 look like a chump.

Big problem with the Nuvi stuff is that it is totally geared for on road.

Nuvi with the brain of the 7200 would be sweet. Sucks to hear that the 7200 is a dinosaur, but I always expected it to be too thick and chunky.

So what's the next step John?
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old April 2nd, 2007, 08:01 AM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,070
I'm not sure what the next step is.

I'm really bummed the 7200 sucked so much. The 7200 is out of the picture now, for sure.

Another option might be the ShekiNav type of system with a brain hidden inside the center console and a thin, touchscreen monitor on the dash.

A third option would be for the replacement 7200/7500 to come out.

I'm going to put this nav thing on hold for a while. None of the current options is jumping out at me.
Reply With Quote
  #81  
Old April 2nd, 2007, 05:14 PM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,070
Check out N5AC's nav:


http://www.winlink.org/Stations/N5TC.htm


I don't think he has APRS capability.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 06:33 AM
dchapman dchapman is offline
Daniel Chapman
KJ4BXR
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 1,117
I'm not even trying to be funny when I say, that's what the inside of Steve Young's Freelander looked like.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 07:45 AM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,070
He has all of that but no license? Lame.
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 08:54 AM
hochung hochung is offline
Ho Chung
W6HC
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 2,006
John,

whatever you get, make sure you have PC connection to upload waypoints. it comes in REAL handy.
____________________
Ho Chung

Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 10:39 AM
traveltoad traveltoad is offline
Aaron Shrier
KI6BCA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Fernando Valley
Posts: 2,625
Agreed. I am very impressed with how easily the 276 is.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 03:13 PM
JSQ JSQ is online now
Jack Quinlan
KI6CTP
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,487
276.

You can take that shit to the bank.

I predict that the 276 will be as good as cash for years and years to come, like nazi gold. Ho's 276 was kicking ass in mexico. ShekiNav wasn't doin a damn thing.
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 09:47 PM
greghirst greghirst is offline
Greg Hirst
KI6CQL
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,287
I think Ho's capability with the 276 in Mexico killed any of my illusions other GPS systems.

Anyone have experience with the 376C with the XM weather capability?
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 10:20 PM
hochung hochung is offline
Ho Chung
W6HC
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 2,006
Greg,

program these frequencies in your 706:

162.400 MHz
162.425 MHz
162.450 MHz
162.475 MHz
162.500 MHz
162.525 MHz
162.550 MHz

they are the NOAA weather frequencies.
____________________
Ho Chung

Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old April 3rd, 2007, 10:58 PM
greghirst greghirst is offline
Greg Hirst
KI6CQL
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,287
Hey thanks! I didn't know that.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old April 4th, 2007, 01:45 PM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,070
It seems everyone was impressed by the Garmin 276's performance in Mexico last weekend.

ShekiNav in Mexico:





Garmin 276 in the same spot:





You can see that there is no topography, trail routes, or points of interest listed there, but there is far more detail than in the ShekiNav. The grid lines and lon/lat displayed are hugely helpful.

I don't think Ho had any special Mexican info in his 276, but Ho said the major roads were still listed in the 276:


Reply With Quote
  #91  
Old April 4th, 2007, 03:54 PM
dmarchand dmarchand is offline
David Marchand
KB1NYP
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 177
Quote:
Originally Posted by greghirst
I think Ho's capability with the 276 in Mexico killed any of my illusions other GPS systems.

Anyone have experience with the 376C with the XM weather capability?

I use the 376 with a basic weather package. The only annoyance I've had is the gigantic antenna you need on each vehicle to acquire the XM signal. I just use the basic weather package and it is enough info for me. Really just the radar, pressure and temp readings is all I really want. Very nice in places with active weather. It is a great unit.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old April 4th, 2007, 09:31 PM
sheki sheki is offline
David Shechter
KC2PFB
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 571
The Garmin was pretty kick ass. I'm going to call Garmin, hopefully this week and find out if the Kenwood system uses the same software and has the same functionality as the 276. Think about the 276 with an 8" touch screen, how incredible would that be?!

I also want to know if the SD slot on the Kenwwod could be used to upload data entered in from the computer, like what Ho did prior to the Baja trip.
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old April 5th, 2007, 06:00 AM
dmarchand dmarchand is offline
David Marchand
KB1NYP
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 177
Making it complicated. I've thought of using a car PC with the Xenarc touch screen connected to a hidden Garmin 376. The Mapsource app could be displayed on the screen. You get touch screen, garmin and "other" functionality all in one.

A little complicated though. Only problem I see is you would need to be satisfied with the Mapsource software display (as it would be on the "desktop"), and you probably could not get the garmin display/utilities.

No easy solutions.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old April 5th, 2007, 07:43 AM
JSQ JSQ is online now
Jack Quinlan
KI6CTP
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,487
It was interesting to me that a good chunk of the navigation still came down to Ho giving me lat. lon. coordinates of current location which I then plotted on a paper map.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old April 5th, 2007, 09:07 AM
traveltoad traveltoad is offline
Aaron Shrier
KI6BCA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Fernando Valley
Posts: 2,625
Some of that was probably due to the lack of a full Mexico map. The 276 comes with "The Americas Routable basemap includes the United States, Alaska, Canada, Mexico, and Central and South America, and covers an area from W180 to W30 Longitude, S60 to N72 Latitude. Also included is a high-level worldwide map with political boundaries and major cities. "

I don't know how good the Mexico topo detail maps are, but I think it would have eliminated some of that.
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old April 5th, 2007, 11:41 AM
JSQ JSQ is online now
Jack Quinlan
KI6CTP
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego
Posts: 3,487
I do like how ShekiNav shows you it's 3:54 in the fucking morning.

LOL.
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old April 5th, 2007, 12:19 PM
traveltoad traveltoad is offline
Aaron Shrier
KI6BCA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: San Fernando Valley
Posts: 2,625
Gab noticed that too. lol
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old April 5th, 2007, 12:40 PM
sheki sheki is offline
David Shechter
KC2PFB
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 571
just called Garmin... my heart is broken.

The guy told me that I would not be able to enter coordinates on the kenwood unit. I am surprised as the software is the same, and it has the SD card slot. He admittedly told me it was the same software that the 276 has. I may call back and ask someone else, if I can upload data on an SD card then enter it into the system...?

He told me that I would be able to enter coordinates on their Nuvi stsytems.
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old April 5th, 2007, 01:38 PM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,070
These Defender nav choices seem to be getting slimmer and slimmer.
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old April 5th, 2007, 01:42 PM
Bruno Bruno is offline
Bruno Tome
N8YQ
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 921
David, by "enter coordinates", do you mean manually input waypoints ?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMATEUR RADIO LICENSE TESTING - Feb 25th. hochung General 1872 March 29th, 2017 10:23 AM
Suggested Mounting Options for Winch Solenoid Pack ronward Technical Discussions 8 March 15th, 2007 12:14 PM
Laptop GPS options sherwin Technical Discussions 18 November 3rd, 2004 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:08 AM.




Copyright 2001-2012 Expedition Exchange Incorporated. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.