Expedition Exchange Bulletin Boards  

Go Back   Expedition Exchange Bulletin Boards > Technical Discussions
User Name
Password
FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old April 5th, 2007, 02:26 PM
sheki sheki is offline
David Shechter
KC2PFB
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 571
yes, I wanted to be able to manually enter in Latitude and Longitude coordinates... like what Ho did for our Baja trip.

I am half tempted to just go with the Carputer thing again, just the idea of having to try and use computer software while driving is not fun or safe.

Why can't someone just make what I want? Is that too much to ask for?
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old April 5th, 2007, 02:38 PM
sheki sheki is offline
David Shechter
KC2PFB
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 571
You know what, I hoping that guy I spoke with is an idiot. I just downloaded the user manual for the Garmin GVN52. The manual sucks; however, I am under the impression that you can enter in coordinates.

I will call again tomorrow
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old April 5th, 2007, 02:41 PM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,068
Here's what I want:

A biggie Garmin Nuvi, with about a 7" touchscreen monitor that is high-res, and does at least everything a 276 does. Water resistant like the 276. Basically, a 276 with a big screen and touchscreen functions instead of those damn rubber buttons.

I would like the case to be black or dark gray instead of silver. This silver thing is so "consumer" looking. It reminds me of the cheese LG cell phones and the cheap-shit digital cameras that are everywhere. The silver electronics stuff with the blue lights is annoying.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old April 5th, 2007, 03:13 PM
dchapman dchapman is offline
Daniel Chapman
KJ4BXR
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 1,117
With all the touch screen stuff, are finger prints a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old April 5th, 2007, 03:21 PM
sheki sheki is offline
David Shechter
KC2PFB
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 571
not at all.
the only time I have ever noticed it was when I was in Baja with the windows down for 300 miles and dust stuck to the prints. The light hit the screen at just the right angle.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old April 5th, 2007, 03:53 PM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,068
The touchscreen was another area where the nuvi made the 7200 seem shitty by comparison. The 7200's touchscreen was fine. Had the nuvi not been there, I would not have complained at all about the 7200's touchscreen.

But next to the nuvi's touchscreen, there was a difference. The 7200's touchscreen didn't have as nice an action as that of the nuvi. Either I had to press harder on the screen or I had to keep my finger touching the screen for longer, but the nuvi's touchscreen had a quicker and cleaner action than the 7200's screen.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old April 5th, 2007, 05:57 PM
Bruno Bruno is offline
Bruno Tome
N8YQ
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 921
David, i wonder if from the "saving your current location" or "saving other places" menus, you can edit the lat/lon fields ?

If you can edit the lat/lon fields from either of those options, or maybe even from your "favorites" menu, then you could simply input the lat/lon coordinates for whatever location you wish.

Does that make any sense to you ?
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old April 5th, 2007, 06:57 PM
trevortarr trevortarr is offline
Trevor Tarr
K6TAT
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Altadena, CA
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by traveltoad
I don't know how good the Mexico topo detail maps are, but I think it would have eliminated some of that.

The topographic detail in the Baja "Expeditioner" maps sold at http://www.lbmaps.com/ is definitely better than no detail--but nothing compared to the U.S. maps.

As you can see in this sample image, the contour intervals aren't very contoured; they're more like jagged lines:

Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old April 5th, 2007, 08:00 PM
Bruno Bruno is offline
Bruno Tome
N8YQ
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 921
The jagged lines i can deal with, but check out the level of detail difference between the third party Lb maps and garmin's own US topo west.

I set the map detail and zoom fields to mimic the Lb maps example.

Lb;






Garmin;



and this doesn't even go into the actual 'accuracy' of the map set.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old April 6th, 2007, 07:36 AM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,068
That topography is impressive, Bruno, but can your nav do individual buildings and lanes in Tokyo?:


Reply With Quote
  #111  
Old April 6th, 2007, 08:12 AM
Bruno Bruno is offline
Bruno Tome
N8YQ
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 921
Far from it.

Check out how that routing software is showing the lane change required, presumably to make an upcoming turn. That's nice.

Of course all this techno-wisdom goes to crap when there are construction crews, etc. on the road.

It also fails if either the user is negligent in updating software, or the mfg does not continuously offer updated software. Roads, trails, etc., are always changing.
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old April 6th, 2007, 12:40 PM
dchapman dchapman is offline
Daniel Chapman
KJ4BXR
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 1,117
Have you ever noticed those vans on the roads with cameras all over them? Those are contractors paid to just drive. In the back of the van is a very extensive set-up that records the road, road signs, building, etc... Apparently, the next big thing in navigation is going to be what John posted above. You'll be able to load an address, and within the directions, you will be able to see road signs, exits, landmarks, etc. Sounds fancy.

I heard all this on a radio interview with some guy who does the actual work. When asked if they [contractors] ever place a non-existent road on a map, the contractor said "yes", and laughed. Basically, this is how they can tell their maps from others. The companies will insert a dead-end road onto a map that is really not there. if another company is suspected of "stealing" maps, they can then look for these bogus roads to confirm who the map belongs to.
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old April 6th, 2007, 01:55 PM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,068
Do those vans look like this?:




I heard that the Thomas Guides have a small error on every page, so that if the maps are copied in some way by another, the copy will be apparent. Pretty cool.
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old April 6th, 2007, 08:42 PM
dchapman dchapman is offline
Daniel Chapman
KJ4BXR
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 1,117
More like this
Attached Images
File Type: jpeg camvandream.jpeg (66.3 KB, 34 views)
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old April 6th, 2007, 08:44 PM
dchapman dchapman is offline
Daniel Chapman
KJ4BXR
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: VA
Posts: 1,117
Actually, here we go.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_4729.jpg (39.2 KB, 35 views)
File Type: jpg 051127_mapping_van_hmed_2p.hmedium.jpg (22.0 KB, 49 views)
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old April 8th, 2007, 05:27 PM
dmarchand dmarchand is offline
David Marchand
KB1NYP
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 177
I've yet to see a "simple" carputer install.

http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/show...lots-pics.html
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old April 9th, 2007, 09:30 AM
sheki sheki is offline
David Shechter
KC2PFB
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 571
Just called Garmin again, they reconfirmed that the GVN52 & KNAG510 will not allow you to enter in or import Lat./Long. coordinates.

you can enter them in by means of some crazy savimg and then editing of locations. A process not worth the trouble if you have more than a couple of positions you want to use as way points.

I'm so bummed.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old April 9th, 2007, 10:00 AM
johnlee johnlee is offline
John Lee
K6YJ
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Torrance, CA
Posts: 16,068
That sucks.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old April 9th, 2007, 11:36 AM
Bruno Bruno is offline
Bruno Tome
N8YQ
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheki
you can enter them in by means of some crazy savimg and then editing of locations.

That's where i was headed with my earlier post.

I don't know the details of that procedure that Garmin described to you, but it may not be much different than what is required for the 276.

On my 276, to manually enter coordinates, you press the 'ENTER/MARK' button which defaults to the unit's last known lat/lon location. You then highlight the 'location' field and edit those coordinates to whatever geographical location you want.
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old April 9th, 2007, 10:11 PM
sheki sheki is offline
David Shechter
KC2PFB
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: NYC
Posts: 571
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruno
That's where i was headed with my earlier post.

I don't know the details of that procedure that Garmin described to you, but it may not be much different than what is required for the 276.

On my 276, to manually enter coordinates, you press the 'ENTER/MARK' button which defaults to the unit's last known lat/lon location. You then highlight the 'location' field and edit those coordinates to whatever geographical location you want.


That is what would be required. Ho was able to enter them from his computer and upload them to the 276. Despite having an SD card slot, you can not upload any data other than mapping software from Garmin.

Bullshit!
Reply With Quote
  #121  
Old April 9th, 2007, 10:13 PM
hochung hochung is offline
Ho Chung
W6HC
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 2,006
David, Garmin makes the 276C. you should go check it out.
____________________
Ho Chung

Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old April 10th, 2007, 06:15 AM
Bruno Bruno is offline
Bruno Tome
N8YQ
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by sheki
Despite having an SD card slot, you can not upload any data other than mapping software from Garmin.

Bullshit!

Yeah, that sucks.

I plan my MC rides using mapsource at home, on the PC. I view them in google earth just to get a feel for the topography, then i upload them in order of riding days to the GPS. This way, i don't have to bother too much with paper maps during the day's ride.

I'd be tempted to load that SD card you have with some waypoints and see what happens when viewed on your map.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old April 13th, 2007, 07:33 PM
hochung hochung is offline
Ho Chung
W6HC
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 2,006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruno

I'd be tempted to load that SD card you have with some waypoints and see what happens when viewed on your map.

Nah, I think David will go for the 276C.
____________________
Ho Chung

Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old April 16th, 2007, 11:23 AM
craigc
 
Posts: n/a
looking for pics of Ho's 276 in his disco - how do you have that mounted??

pics please

-craig
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old April 16th, 2007, 01:40 PM
hochung hochung is offline
Ho Chung
W6HC
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Posts: 2,006
____________________
Ho Chung

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMATEUR RADIO LICENSE TESTING - Feb 25th. hochung General 1872 March 29th, 2017 10:23 AM
Suggested Mounting Options for Winch Solenoid Pack ronward Technical Discussions 8 March 15th, 2007 12:14 PM
Laptop GPS options sherwin Technical Discussions 18 November 3rd, 2004 05:37 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:03 AM.




Copyright 2001-2012 Expedition Exchange Incorporated. All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.